Emmanuel Logo HD

Emmanuel Church Woodley

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Emmanuel Church, Woodley

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of Emmanuel Church, Woodley (PCC) is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The PCC has appointed a Data Protection Lead (contact details below).

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations

  • To minister to you and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular

    geographical area as specified in our constitution

  • To administer membership records

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity

  • To manage our employees and volunteers

  • To maintain our own accounts and records

  • To process any donations that you have made to us (including the processing of Gift Aid

    information)

  • To inform you of news, events, activities, and services running at Emmanuel

  • To carry out safeguarding procedures in accordance with best safeguarding practice

    from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are

    provided with safe environments.

  • To share your contact details, when necessary, with the Diocesan office for the

    purposes of financial and administrative arrangements and so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested

    4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Most data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party (such as the Diocese of Oxford) to support the day-to-day communications and running of our church

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation such as Gift Aid claims, payroll or Safeguarding practices

  • Processing is also necessary where we need to enter into a contract with you such as hiring the hall or employment

  • For other purposes we will process your data with your explicit consent.

    5. Sharing your personal data

    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks and for the proper running of the church.

    It is likely that we will need to share your some or all of your data with the following (but only where necessary):

    • The clergy, lay volunteers and employees of Emmanuel Church

    • The church members of Emmanuel Church (the church directory)

    • Other clergy or lay persons nominated or licensed by the bishops of the Diocese of

      Oxford to support the mission of the Church in our parish

    • The Oxford Diocesan Board of Finance.

    • Our agents and contractors such as accountants and auditors

    • On occasion, other churches or community organisations with whom we are carrying

      out joint events or activities.

      6. How long do we keep your personal data1?

      We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

      Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate; personal files for up to 7 years after employment ends; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

      In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete or destroy it when it is no longer needed.

      7. Your rights and your personal data

      Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

      • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Emmanuel, Woodley holds about you

      • The right to request that the PCC of Emmanuel, Woodley corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

      • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Emmanuel, Woodley to retain such data

      • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

      • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her

        personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data

        controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

      • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your

        personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

        1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: – https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

    8. Further processing

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

    9. Contact Details

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Data Protection Lead: Sally Kerry – s.kerry@emmanuelwoodley.org.uk

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.